Jump to searchboxZur Sprachauswahl springenJump to navigationJump to contentJump to footer
Menu

Mandatory Audition Programmes

Summer Semester 2018

Applicants of the following programmes are to prepare a mandatory audition programme:

  • Flute: Bachelor, Master
  • Correpetition: Bachelor, Master
  • Orchestra Conducting: Master
  • Choir Conducting: Master

Flute

Bachelor

Étude

Ernesto Köhler: op. 75 No. 5
or
Joachim Andersen: op. 15 No. 3

SoloCarl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Sonata in A minor, 1st movement, Poco Adagio
With Piano

Gabriel Fauré: Fantaisie
or
Philippe Gaubert: Fantaisie

 

Master

Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantaisie No. 4 or No. 12

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto D major, first movement with cadence

Ludwig v. Beethoven: Orchestral Passage: Symphony No. 3 (fourth movement)

Pierre Sancan: Sonatine or Henri Dutillex: Sonatine

Correpetition

Bachelor

Second Round
(Piano with singing accompaniment)

Engelbert Humperndinck: "Hänsel und Gretel", Act 1, Scene 1

 

 

Master

Second Round
(Piano with singing accompaniment)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Le Nozze di Figaro", Act 1, Trio

 

To find further information about the other sections of the examination for our Master in Correpetition programme, please see the respective Admissions Regulations (Zulassungsordnung).

Orchestra Conducting

Master

First Round
(at pianos)

Claude Debussy: "La Mer", first movement

Giacomo Puccini: from "La Bohème" Atto Terzo, No. 8 to 29

Second Round
(with orchestra)

Robert Schumann: Manfred Overture op. 115

Carl Maria v. Weber: from "Der Freischütz", Act 2, Agathe scene and aria "Wie nahte mir der Schlummer" - "Leise, leise..."

Choir Conducting

Master

First Round
(at pianos)

Paul Hindemith: Der Judaskuss

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Elias „Hilf Herr” (after the overture)

Second Round
(with choir "Ensemberlino vocale")

Johannes Brahms: from Requiem, No. 4 "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen"

One further work (a cappella) will be named on examination day.