Committees and Central Bodies

Academic Senate

ChairProf. Robert Ehrlich
ProfessorsByron Knutson
Stephan Picard
Antje Weithaas
Jörg-Peter Weigle
Christhard Gössling
Jörg Mainka
Birgitta Wollenweber
deputy: Claus Unzen
deputy: Martin Bruns
deputy: Stephan Forck
deputy: Volker Tessmann
deputy: Marie-Luise Neunecker
deputy: Maria Baptist
Academic Staff
Sebastian Stier
Karin Leo
deputy: Minh Ton Nu
deputy: Dr. Manolis Vlitakis
deputy: Wayne Foster-Smith
StudentsSusanne Westenfelder
Lucas Flemming
deputy: Philipp Mayer
deputy: Julius Engelbach
Other Staff
Petra Zander
Maren Brinkhues de Valencia
deputy: Heike Nagel
deputy: Edith Reichel
deputy: Alexander Piefke
deputy: Kerstin Bauroth

Extended Academic Senate

ProfessorsManuel Nawri
Sanja Fister
Wolfgang Heiniger
Jürgen Ganzer
deputy: William Forman
deputy: Andrea Tober
deputy: Eldar Nebolsin
Academic Staff
Angela Gassenhuber
deputy: Thomas Hoppe
deputy: Ikuko Odai
StudentsAnn-Catherina Strehmel
Teresa Hüttner
deputy: Collin Schöning
deputy: Marten Bötjer
Other Staff
Ilona Tornauer
deputy: Michaela Engelbrecht
deputy: Sonja Lipka

Library Commission

Professors Claus Unzen
William Forman
Dr. Stephan Drees
Maria Baptist
Kolja Blacher
Academic StaffSebastian Stier
Other StaffSonja Lipka
StudentsDaniel Gerzenberg
deputy: Eva-Christiane Schäfer

Development and Planning Commission

ProfessorsMarie-Luise Neunecker (Chair)
Stephan Picard
Martin Bruns
Maria Graf
Jörg Mainka
deputy: Jörg-Peter Weigle
deputy: Jürgen Ganzer
Academic Staff
Karin Pöhlmann
Wayne Foster-Smith
StudentsAaron Müller
Kristina Krahn
deputy: Leonard Weiss
Other Staff
N. N.

Teaching and Studies Commission

Department AProf. Claus Unzen
deputy: Prof. Martin Bruns
Department BProf. Ulf Wallin
deputy: Prof. Antje Weithaas
Department CProf. Marie-Luise Neunecker
deputy: Prof. Alexander Vitlin
Department DProf. Jörg Mainka (Chair)
deputy: Prof. Wolfgang Heiniger
Prof. Birgitta Wollenweber
deputy: N. N.
Academic Staff
N. N.
deputy: N. N.
StudentsJanneke Dupré
Marcel Raschke
Julius Engelbach
Aaron Müller
Leonid Valuiskov
Vizma Zvaigzne
Alexander Kisch
deputy: Collin Schöning
deputy: Leonard Weiss
deputy: Clara Franz
deputy: Daniel Hochstöger
deputy: So-Hee Kim
deputy: Clara Kastenholz
deputy: Nora Held
Other Staff
Kurt Schobel (deputy Chair)
deputy: N. N.

Head Of Departments Conference

ChairProf. Robert Ehrlich
Department AProf. Claus Unzen
Department BProf. Stephan Picard
Department CProf. Volker Tessmann
Department DProf. Jörg Mainka
Other Staff
Hans-Joachim Völz (Chancellor)
Michaela Engelbrecht
Nicole Lohrisch

As Regular Guests:
 
Jazz-Institut BerlinBjörn Sickert
KlangZeitOrt Institut für Neue MusikProf. Wolfgang Heiniger
Kurt-Singer-Institut für MusikergesundheitProf. Dr. Alexander Schmidt

Central Admissions Committee Artistic Studies Program (Konzertexamen)

ChairProf. Robert Ehrlich
deputy: Prof. Martin Spangenberg
Department AProf. Christine Schäfer
Prof. Byron Knutson
deputy: Prof. Martin Bruns
deputy: Prof. Claus Unzen
Department BProf. Tabea Zimmermann
Prof. Stephan Forck
deputy: Prof. Maria Graf
deputy: Prof. Ulf Wallin
deputy: Prof. Stephan Picard
deputy: Wayne Foster-Smith
Department CProf. Christian Ehwald
Prof. William Forman
deputy: Prof. Volker Tessmann
deputy: Prof. Christhard Gössling
Department DProf. Birgitta Wollenweber
Prof. Eldar Nebolsin
deputy: Prof. Gabriele Kupfernagel
deputy: Prof. Stefan Arnold
StudentsSo-Hee Kim
Caroline Schnitzer
deputy: Susanne Westenfelder
deputy: Clara Kastenholz

Central Admissions Committee Artistic-Scientific Studies Program (Meisterklasse)

ChairProf. Robert Ehrlich
deputy: Prof. Martin Spangenberg
Department AProf. Claus Unzen
deputy: Prof. Byron Knutson
Department BProf. Ulf Wallin
deputy: Prof. Stephan Forck
deputy: Prof. Stephan Picard
Department CProf. Jörg-Peter Weigle
Prof. Manuel Nawri
deputy: Prof. Christian Ehwald
deputy: Prof. Benoît Fromanger
Department DProf. Jörg Mainka
Prof. Hanspeter Kyburz
Prof. Wolfgang Heiniger
Prof. Benjamin Lang
deputy: Prof. Dr. Hartmut Grimm
deputy: Prof. Maria Baptist
deputy: Prof. Eun-Hwa Cho
deputy: Prof. Jürgen Ganzer
StudentsSo-Hee Kim
Caroline Schnitzer
deputy: Susanne Westenfelder
deputy: Clara Kastenholz

Chamber Music Commission

ChairWayne Foster-Smith
Department AProf. Wolfram Rieger
deputy: Anita Keller
Department BWayne Foster-Smith
Prof. Stephan Forck
Thomas Hoppe
deputy: Prof. Kolja Blacher
deputy: Prof. Walter Küssner
Department CProf. William Forman
Prof. Georg Klütsch
deputy: Prof. Volker Tessmann
Department DProf. Birgitta Wollenweber
deputy: Prof. Eldar Nebolsin
StudentsJuri de Marco
Clara Franz

Joint Commission Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach College Of Music

ChairKarin Leo
Advisory Board Members of the HfMProf. Marie-Luise Neunecker
Prof. Johannes Kittel
Prof. Wolfgang Köhler
deputy: Prof. Christhard Gössling
Advisory Board Members of the UdKProf. Mark Gothoni
Prof. Joël Betton
Dr. Thomas Menrath
Anita Rennert
Parents Association
Frau Lehmann
Advising Member
Ina Timreck

Central Examinations Commission For Bachelor, Master And Diplom Studies

ChairProf. Jürgen Ganzer
deputy: Prof. Scot Weir
VoiceProf. Scot Weir
deputy: Prof. Stewart Emerson
Music Theatre / Stage Direction
Prof. Claus Unzen
deputy: Prof. Stewart Emerson
Strings, Harp, Guitar
Prof. Cornelia Kalbe
deputy: Prof. Stephan Picard
Brass and Woodwind, Percussion
Prof. Ricardo Rodrigues
deputy: Prof. Rainer Seegers
Conducting, CorrepetitionProf. Alexander Vitlin
deputy: Prof. Jörg-Peter Weigle
PianoSusanne Grützmann
deputy: N. N.
Composition / Theoretical Studies
Prof. Jürgen Ganzer
Stellv.: Sebastian Stier
StudentsChristian Fischer
deputy: Collin Schöning

Central Election Board

ChairKarin Pöhlmann
ProfessorsWolfram Rieger
Maria Graf
Academic Staff
Sybille Kliem-Müller
Karin Pöhlmann
StudentsNora Held
Vizma Zvaigzne
deputy: Ann-Catherina Strehmel
Other Staff
Nicole Lohrisch
deputy: Annemarie Stadler

Conduct Committee

ProfessorsMartin Bruns
Academic StaffAngela Gassenhuber
Other StaffJohannes Hellmann
Students Leonard Weiss
Stellv.: Vincent Vogel

Orchestra Council

ChairProf. Christian Ehwald
Professors Stephan Picard
Manuel Nawri
Martin Spangenberg
Sanja Fister
Students Korbinian Bubenzer
Anna Dorothea Promnitz
Christopher Collings
Matthäus Pircher

Students Parliament

ChairClara Kastenholz (chairman)
Nora Held (1st representative)
Collin Schöning (2nd representative)
MembersAaron Müller
Alexander Kisch
Alfheidur E. Gudmundsdottir
Bastian Levacher
Caroline Schnitzer
Christian Fischer
Clara Franz
Clara Kastenholz
Collin Schöning
Daniel Gerzenberg
Daniel Hochstöger
Derya Atakan
Eva-Christiane Schäfer
Janneke Dupré
Julius Engelbach
Juri De Marco
Kristina Krahn
Lara Meyer
Leonard Weiss
Leonid Valuiskov
Lucas Flemming
Marcel Raschke
Marine Madelin
Nora Held
Philipp Mayer
So-Hee Kim
Susanne Westenfelder
Vincent Vogel
Vizma Zvaigzne
Yael Luria

General Students Committee

Lessons and StudyAlexander Kisch
Julius Engelbach
FinancesJulius Engelbach
Daniel Hochstöger
Eva-Christiane Schäfer
SocialSo-Hee Kim
Leonid Valuiskov
Marcel Raschke
Public Relations / School PolicyNora Held
Clara Kastenholz
Culture DepartmentLeonard Weiss
Collin Schöning
Aaron Müller
Vincent Vogel
Bastian Levacher
Alexander Kisch
Vizma Zvaigzne
Juri de Marco
Sports DepartmentLucas Flemming
Philipp Mayer
Caroline Schnitzer
Bastian Levacher
Daniel Gerzenberg
Equal Opportunity DepartmentClara Franz
Aaron Müller
Kristina Krahn
So-Hee Kim
Derya Atakan
Public Transport SemesterticketMarcel Raschke
Leonid Valuiskov
Mentoring Department / Contact for first semestermentoring@hfm-berlin.de