Jump to searchboxZur Sprachauswahl springenJump to navigationJump to contentJump to footer
Menu

Commitees and Central Bodies

Department Head Committees

ChairSarah Wedl-Wilson
Department AProf. Claus Unzen
Department BProf. Stephan Picard
Department CProf. Volker Tessmann
Department DProf. Jörg Mainka

Other employees

Hans-Joachim Völz (Chancellor)
Marina Kaluza (Head of control service)
Michaela Engelbrecht (Speaker of the university management)

As  permanent guests:

 
Jazz-Institute BerlinBjörn Sickert

KLANGZEITORT Institute for New Music

Prof. Wolfgang Heiniger

Kurt Singer Institute for Music Physiology and Musicians' Health

Prof. Dr. Alexander Schmidt

Academic Senate

ChairSarah Wedl-Wilson

Professors

Martin Bruns
Claus Unzen
Tabea Zimmermann
Antje Weithaas
William Forman
Jörg Mainka
Birgitta Wollenweber
Deputy: Christine Schäfer
Deputy: Anna Korondi
Deputy: Claudio Bohórquez
Deputy: n.nn
Deputy: Sanja Fister
Deputy: Wolfgang Heiniger
Deputy: n.n.

Academic Employees

Ron Lepinat
Anita Keller
Deputy: n.n.
Deputy: n.n.

Students

n.n.
Julius Engelbach
Deputy: Marcel Raschke
Deputy: Kristina Krahn
Additional EmployeesAlexander Piefke
Maren Brinkhues de Valencia
Deputy: Heike Nagel
Deputy: Edith Reichel

AstA (General Students Committee)

Teaching and StudiesRaquel Alves
Nikita Swiridow
FinancesLili Bogdanova
Julius Engelbach
Zhifeng Hu
Johannes Jost
Kristina Krahn
Shokri Raoof
Nikita Swiridow
Carl-Frederik Zeh
Social IssuesIrina Bogdanova
Robert Havkin
Jonas Kämper
Lara Meyer-Struthoff
Carlo Schmitz
Public Relations/ University PolicyRaquel Alves
Jonas Kämper
Carl-Frederik Zeh
CultureClara de Groote
Oda Günther
Felicia Hamza
Anna Kavelage
Jonas Kämper
Sueye Park
Dorothea Stepp
Carl-Frederik Zeh

University Sports

Matthias Arnold
Joshua Jacob
Kristina Krahn
Carl-Frederik Zeh

Equal Opportunities Department

Derya Atakan
David Marquard
Shokri Raoof

Vanessa Wagner
SemesterticketIrina Bogdanova
Marcel Raschke
Nikita Swiridow

Mentoring Department

Raquel Alves
Lili Bogdanova
Oda Günther
David Marquard

Extended Academic Senate

Professors

Byron Knutson
Stephan Picard
Ralf Forster
Dr. Stefan Drees
Deputy: Ewa Wolak
Deputy: Stephan Forck
Deputy: Marie-Luise Neunecker
Deputy: Andrea Tober

Academic Employees

Katrin Dasch
Deputy: Sabine Sava

Students

Caroline Schnitzer
Jonas Kämper
Deputy: Nikita Swiridow
Deputy: Janneke Dupre

Additional Employees

Ilona Tornauer
Deputy: Michaela Engelbrecht

Women's Affairs

Department A

Bettina Rosié

Department B

Kathrin Scholz

Department C

Angela Gassenhuber

Department D

Sibylle Kliem-Müller

University Administration

 

Students

Heike Nagel

 

Derya Atakan
n.n.

School Board

The University Council acts as a liaison between the university, state, and community and supports the university by overseeing executive management, optimizing decision-making processes, and increasing operating efficiency.

The focus of the University Council lies in advising the university’s administration and central committees. This includes, but is not limited to, budgetary counsel, developmental and facility decisions, the creation, modification and dissolution of university organizational structures, the establishment and termination of study programs, and the formation of multidisciplinary bodies.

The activities of the University Council take place in close correspondence and correlation with university administration as well as our Academic Senate.

The University Council is comprised of:

• The Berlin Senate Member responsible for universities
• The head of the university
• Four external representatives from engaged on topics of culture, economy, and scientific pursuits and
• A faculty member of the university:

Bernd J. Wieczorek- Vorsitzender
Sarah Wedl-Wilson
Petra Mai-Hartung
Michael Müller
Prof. Antje Weithaas
Dr. Helen Müller
Lothar Zagrosek

Chamber Music Commission KaMuKo

ChairWayne Foster-Smith
Department AProf. Wolfram Rieger
Deputy: Anita Keller
Department  BWayne Foster-Smith
Prof. Stephan Forck
Thomas Hoppe
Stellv.: Prof. Walter Küssner
Department  CProf. William Forman
Prof. Georg Klütsch
Deputy: Prof. Volker Tessmann
Department DProf. Birgitta Wollenweber
Deputy: Prof. Eldar Nebolsin
StudentsJohannes Ascher
Arnold Stieve

Librarianship Commission

Professors

Dr. Stephan Drees (Vorsitzender)
William Forman
Claudio Bohórquez

Deputy: Ewa Wolak

Academic Employees

Susanne Grützmann

Deputy: Gunther Leonhardt

Additional EmployeesAnna Paolantonacci
Students

Shokri Francis Raoof


Deputy: Carl-Frederik Zeh

Commission for Development and Planning (EPK)

ProfessorsMarie-Luise Neunecker
Martin Bruns
Maria Graf
Wolfgang Heiniger
Ulf Wallin (Chair)
Deputy: ClausUnzen
Deputy: Dr. Stefan Drees
Academic EmployeesWayne Foster-Smith
Anita Keller
StudentsAnna Kalvelage
David Marquard
Deputy: Jonas Kämper
Additional EmployeesMarina Kaluza
Deputy: Johannes Hellmann

Commission for Teaching and Studies (LSK)

Department AProf. Claus Unzen
Deputy: Prof. Martin Bruns
Department BProf. Tabea Zimmermann
Deputy: Prof. Wolfgang Redik
Department CProf. Ralf Forster
Deputy: Martin Spangenberg
Department DProf. Jörg Mainka
Prof. Konrad Maria Engel
Deputy: Prof. Dr. Stefan Drees
Deputy: Prof. Birgitta Wollenweber
Academic EmployeesAnna Kirichenko
Deputy: N. N.
StudentsRaquel Alves
Irina Bogdanova
Lili Bogdanova
Robert Havkin
Shokri Raoof
Nikita Swiridow
Carl-Frederik Zeh
Deputy: Frieda Barck
Deputy: Felicia Hamza
Deputy: Johannes Jost
Deputy: Lara Meyer Struthoff
Deputy: Sueye Park
Deputy: Dorothea Stepp
Deputy: Vanessa Wagner
 
Additional EmployeesKurt Schobel (Deputy Chairman)
Deputy: N. N.

Artistic Advisory Board for the C. Ph. E. Bach College of Music, HfM Academic Senate Board, and the UdK Faculty Board

ChairRon Lepinat (künstlerischer Leiter)
HfM Advisory Board membersProf. Marie-Luise Neunecker
Prof. Johannes Kittel
Prof. Wolfgang Köhler
Stellv.: Prof. Christhard Gössling

UdK Advisory Board members

Prof. Mark Gothoni
Prof. Joël Betton
Dr. Thomas Menrath
Anita Rennert (VertreterIn der Fakultät / LeiterIn des Julius-Stern-Institutes)

Parents Association

Frau Lehmann

Advisory member

Ina Timreck

Orchestra Council

ChairChristian Ehwald
ProfessorsStephan Picard
Manuel Nawri
Sanja Fister
Students(= Orchestra Board)Julius Engelbach (Clarinet)
Matthias Arnold (Tuba)
David Marquard (Violin)
Vanessa Wagner (Harp)

Student Parliament

PresidencyRaquel Alves
Jonas Kämper
Carl-Frederik Zeh
MembersRaquel Alves
Matthias Arnold
Johannes Ascher
Derya Atakan
Frieda Barck
Irina Bogdanova
Lili Bogdanova
Julius Engelbach
Michael Essl
Oda Günther
Felicia Hamza
Robert Havkin
Joshua Jacob
Johannes Jost
Anna Kalvelage
Jonas Kämper
Kristina Krahn (WiSe 19-20)/Clara de Grothe (SoSe 20)
David Marquard
Lara Meyer-Struthoff
Sueye Park
Shokri Francis Raoof
Marcel Raschke (WiSe 19-20)/Zhifeng Hu (SoSe20)
Carlo Schnmitz
Dorothea Stepp
Arnold Stieve
Nikita Swiridow
Vanessa Wagner
Anne Maria Wehrmeyer
Alexander Wollheim
Carl-Frederik Zeh

Disciplinary Committee

Professors

Martin Bruns

Academic Employees

Angela Gassenhuber

Additional Employees

Johannes Hellmann

Students

Raquel Alves
Deputy: Johannes Jost

Central Examination Board for the Bachelor, Master and Diploma Programmes

ChairProf. Claus Unzen
Deputy: Prof. Scot Weir
VoiceProf. Scot Weir
Deputy: Prof. Stewart Emerson

Music Theater, Directing

Prof. Claus Unzen
Deputy: Prof. Stewart Emerson

Strings, Harp, Guitar

Prof. Cornelia Kalbe
Deputy: Prof. Stephan Picard

Winds, Timpani, Percussion

Prof. Ricardo Rodrigues
Deputy: Prof. Rainer Seegers

Conducting, Correpetition

Prof. Alexander Vitlin
Deputy: Prof. Rainer Seegers
PianoSusanne Grützmann
Deputy: Gunther Leonhardt

Composition / Sciences

Sebastian Stier
Deputy: Gunther Leonhardt
StudentsShokri Raoof
Deputy: Frieda Barck

Central Electoral Board

ChairMarina Kaluza
ProfessorsWolfram Rieger
Maria Graf
Academic EmployeesKathrin Dasch
Gunther Leonhardt
StudentsRaquel Alves
Anne Maria Wehrmeyer
Deputy: Irina Bogdanova
Additional EmployeesMarina Kaluza
Deputy: Anna Paolantonacci

Central Admission Committees for Postgraduate Studies (Konzertexamen)

ChairSarah Wedl-Wilson
Deputy: Prof. Andrea Tober
Deputy: Prof. Stephan Forck
Department AProf. Christine Schäfer
Prof. Byron Knutson
Deputy: Prof. Martin Bruns
Deputy: Prof. Claus Unzen
Department BProf. Tabea Zimmermann
Prof. Stephan Forck
Deputy: Prof. Maria Graf
Deputy: Prof. Ulf Wallin
Deputy: Prof. Stephan Picard
Deputy: Wayne Foster-Smith
Department CProf. Dominik Wollenweber / Prof. Ralf Forster
Prof. William Forman
Deputy: Prof. Volker Tessmann / Prof. Manuel Nawri
Deputy: Prof. Christhard Gössling
Department DProf. Kirill Gerstein
Prof. Eldar Nebolsin
Deputy: Prof. Birgitta Wollenweber
Deputy: Prof. Gabriele Kupfernagel
StudentsNikita Swiridow
Carlo Schmitz
Deputy: Robert Havkin

Central Admission Committees for Postgraduate Studies (Masterclass)

ChairSarah Wedl-Wilson
Deputy: Prof. Andrea Tober
Deputy: Prof. Stephan Forck
Department AProf. Claus Unzen
Deputy: Prof. Byron Knutson
Department BProf. Ulf Wallin
Deputy: Prof. Stephan Forck
Deputy: Prof. Stephan Picard
Department CProf. Christian Ehwald
Prof. Manuel Nawri
Deputy: Prof. Benoît Fromanger
Department DProf. Jörg Mainka
Prof. Hanspeter Kyburz
Prof. Wolfgang Heiniger
Prof. Benjamin Lang
Deputy: Prof. Maria Baptist
Deputy: Prof. Eun-Hwa Cho
Deputy: Prof. Jürgen Ganzer
StudentsNikita Swiridow
Carlo Schmitz
Deputy: Robert Havkin